Problem with "moving Units"

Discussion in 'Maps and Replays' started by ArchaicDrago, Oct 20, 2008.

Problem with "moving Units"

Discussion in 'Maps and Replays' started by ArchaicDrago, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. ArchaicDrago

    ArchaicDrago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    18
    From:
    Vernon BC
    im trying to move a unit from 1 location to a nother. and back agian. and its not working? they spawn randomly at the bottom of the map and they manually move to the location instead of teleport like they should.
     
  2. Ursawarrior

    Ursawarrior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes received:
    5
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    somewhere....not sure
    wait... are you using one string for the command?
    and i really dont get what you want to do...

    well.. if you want the unit to move to a location then back, you could do it in one string
    Code:
    condition: 
    -"any condition here"
    action: 
    -move units for player at location1 to location2
    -wait "time"
    -move units for player at location2 to location1
    or do it in 2 strings

    Code:
    condition:
    -"any condition here"
    action:
    -move units for player at loc1 to loc2
    Code:
    condition:
    -player brings atleast "number" to loc2
    action:
    -move units for player at loc2 to loc1
    and you should make the location a little bigger so that if they do stray, they are still covered
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2008
  3. Aurora

    Aurora The Defiant

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,732
    Likes received:
    15
    Trophy points:
    38
    From:
    The Netherlands
    Well, I guess he want's to let some units patrol the map in a specific pattern.
    I don't know a lot about the editor that comes with SC, but shouldn't there be an easier way to let units patrol?
     
  4. Ursawarrior

    Ursawarrior New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes received:
    5
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    somewhere....not sure
    but hes complaining that when he moves a unit to loc 2, the units will walk back to loc1 instead of teleporting
     
  5. ArchaicDrago

    ArchaicDrago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    18
    From:
    Vernon BC
    Yeah. i have 4x4 squares laid out.. totaly big enough for a rine. and it juss doesnt work. he walks back to Loc 1 :(
     
  6. Lombar

    Lombar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Buenos Aires
    you'r not using "order unit to move..." right?
    Just use Move unit from loc1 to loc2
    Maybe you'r missing a preserve trigger and some other trigger's interfering with you.
    Anyways, why dont you post your trigger?
     
  7. ArchaicDrago

    ArchaicDrago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    18
    From:
    Vernon BC
    Ura posted them allready. thats exactally what got
     
  8. Lombar

    Lombar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Buenos Aires
    What's the condition and why do you need that to be done?

    Oh, btw, If you use Hypertrigs, waits do not work at all.
     
  9. ArchaicDrago

    ArchaicDrago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    18
    From:
    Vernon BC
    I want a random selection of units i have 30 spaces and i want them to rotate in a clockwise order. or counter w/e and they juss wont work.. i tried with Location 1 2 and 3 to rotatate.. and 3 locations i cant get to work
     
  10. Lombar

    Lombar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    583
    Likes received:
    0
    Trophy points:
    0
    From:
    Buenos Aires
    that is a mess if you'r using waits.. Each wait has to wait for the other one to finish before starting, and it sounds very pointless to me :S
    I'd recommend scrapping the idea.
     
  11. ArchaicDrago

    ArchaicDrago Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    337
    Likes received:
    1
    Trophy points:
    18
    From:
    Vernon BC
    Umm if i wanna do this map i got no other choice

    edit: NVM i got the Impossible Nirvana Unit selector teehee
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2008